Understanding Insurable Interest: A Key Factor in Auto Insurance for California Drivers
[…] Insurable interest is the legal requirement that ensures you have a legitimate financial stake in the vehicle you’re insuring. Without it, you cannot legally obtain an insurance policy on the car. Why? Because insurance is meant to protect against actual financial losses, not to serve as a speculative investment.

For example, if you own a car in California or are leasing one, you have an insurable interest in that vehicle. If you lack such an interest—say, you’re trying to insure your neighbor’s car—you won’t be able to legally secure coverage.

California Insurance Code Section 281 states:
"Every interest in property, or any relation thereto, or liability in respect thereof, of such a nature that a contemplated peril might directly damage the insured, is an insurable interest."
In simpler terms: if you stand to lose money because of damage or loss to the car, you have an insurable interest.


Why is Insurable Interest Important in a California Car Accident Case?